1 (edited by Manuel 2012-08-13 17:31:13)

Topic: DigiCheck spectrum analyzer displays incorrect number of bands

I've just noticed a small discrepancy in DigiCheck v5.43, don't know about earlier versions. When I set the spectrum analyser to display 20 bands it only displays 19 bands. For all other settings i.e. 10, 15 and 30 it displays the correct number of bands. Is it supposed to be like this? Thank you :-)

2

Re: DigiCheck spectrum analyzer displays incorrect number of bands

Screenshot, please.

Regards
Matthias Carstens
RME

Re: DigiCheck spectrum analyzer displays incorrect number of bands

Thanks for the speedy reply. Please see attached picture. There are 19 bands instead of 20.

[img align=L]http://www.mediafire.com/conv/4ab8e318fa47451ec449078e8a0e6e8cde2f2fb9a2a5917960e93d8d41e757406g.jpg[/img]

4

Re: DigiCheck spectrum analyzer displays incorrect number of bands

Strange, 20 kHz band missing. Please try the current version 5.50. I can not reproduce the error with that one.

Regards
Matthias Carstens
RME

5 (edited by Manuel 2012-08-13 20:25:50)

Re: DigiCheck spectrum analyzer displays incorrect number of bands

Thanks for the v5.50 update, I have just installed it but the situation has not changed. However, I noticed that changing the sample rate from the "Input Device Setup" (in DigiCheck) affects the number of bands displayed--the greater the sample rate the greater the number of bands. At 192kHz with the 30-band setting selected, 36 bands are displayed. This makes sense, so I don' think this a bug at all, it's more of a labelling issue because the number of bands stated in the settings can be different from the actual number of bands shown in the spectrum analyser. At 48kHz the correct number of bands is displayed.

Re: DigiCheck spectrum analyzer displays incorrect number of bands

The 20 Hz band is still missing in your screenshot, though. It's a low-pass band including all frequencies below 20 Hz that should show a relatively higher reading than the next higher bands (which are band-pass).

Re: DigiCheck spectrum analyzer displays incorrect number of bands

Timur Born wrote:

The 20 Hz band is still missing in your screenshot, though. It's a low-pass band including all frequencies below 20 Hz that should show a relatively higher reading than the next higher bands (which are band-pass).

Do the frequency values shown below each band represent the centre of each band? If so, what do the left-most and right-most values represent (assuming their corresponding bands are indeed low- and high-pass respectively)? How much overlap is there between adjacent bands? Is there a way to know what frequency range covered by a given band? Sorry for asking so many questions, DigiCheck really is such a great tool and I want to fully understand it HeadScratch

8 (edited by vastonsmith 2015-11-30 06:58:02)

Re: DigiCheck spectrum analyzer displays incorrect number of bands

The link in the Hot news section doesn´t go to the announced versions..!?
Latest Version on the download page is 5.43..?



_________________________-
solitaire

9

Re: DigiCheck spectrum analyzer displays incorrect number of bands

I see 5.75 on the download page...

Regards
Matthias Carstens
RME